U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE3OTH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Other � third service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 403 95% 95% -.23
Checked 21 5% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 96.4%
80
91.9%
181
98.0%
48
97.2%
35
100.0%
35
94.8%
379
Checked 3.6%
3
8.1%
16
2.0%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 94.8%
181
95.3%
164
94.5%
52
95.0%
397
Checked 5.2%
10
4.7%
8
5.5%
3
5.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 95.2%
198
94.3%
150
95.6%
43
94.9%
391
Checked 4.8%
10
5.7%
9
4.4%
2
5.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share