U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


OFTEN4

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. How often is the service held? � fourth service
  1) Weekly
  2) Two weeks
  3) Monthly
  4) Less month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weekly 129 93.5% 93.5% -.24
Two weeks 4 2.9% 96.4% 1.99
Monthly 4 2.9% 99.3% 4.23
Less month 1 .7% 100% 6.47

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Weekly 80.0%
12
87.1%
27
96.4%
27
96.6%
28
100.0%
30
93.2%
124
Two weeks 6.7%
1
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
Monthly 6.7%
1
3.2%
1
3.6%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
Less month 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
31
100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
30

133


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Weekly 94.2%
49
92.5%
62
94.1%
16
93.4%
127
Two weeks 3.8%
2
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
Monthly 1.9%
1
3.0%
2
5.9%
1
2.9%
4
Less month 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
67
100.0%
17

136


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Weekly 96.9%
63
89.3%
50
92.3%
12
93.3%
125
Two weeks 3.1%
2
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
Monthly 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
7.7%
1
3.0%
4
Less month 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
56
100.0%
13

134

Bookmark and Share