U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE4CH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Service for children and their parents � fourth service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 339 80.1% 80.1% -.5
Checked 84 19.9% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 84.3%
70
93.9%
184
69.4%
34
52.8%
19
31.4%
11
79.7%
318
Checked 15.7%
13
6.1%
12
30.6%
15
47.2%
17
68.6%
24
20.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
196
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

399


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 83.2%
158
75.0%
129
87.3%
48
80.3%
335
Checked 16.8%
32
25.0%
43
12.7%
7
19.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

417


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 81.3%
169
77.2%
122
88.9%
40
80.5%
331
Checked 18.8%
39
22.8%
36
11.1%
5
19.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
158
100.0%
45

411

Bookmark and Share