U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE4OTH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Other � fourth service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 414 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Checked 10 2.4% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 97.6%
81
99.0%
195
95.9%
47
91.7%
33
100.0%
35
97.8%
391
Checked 2.4%
2
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 97.4%
186
97.7%
168
98.2%
54
97.6%
408
Checked 2.6%
5
2.3%
4
1.8%
1
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 97.6%
203
97.5%
155
97.8%
44
97.6%
402
Checked 2.4%
5
2.5%
4
2.2%
1
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share