U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


NNMBNWSL

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Mailed or distributed newsletters, letters, or flyers.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 139 32.8% 32.8% -1.43
Checked 285 67.2% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 37.3%
31
26.4%
52
44.9%
22
30.6%
11
45.7%
16
33.0%
132
Checked 62.7%
52
73.6%
145
55.1%
27
69.4%
25
54.3%
19
67.0%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 35.1%
67
33.1%
57
23.6%
13
32.8%
137
Checked 64.9%
124
66.9%
115
76.4%
42
67.2%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 36.1%
75
29.6%
47
24.4%
11
32.3%
133
Checked 63.9%
133
70.4%
112
75.6%
34
67.7%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share