U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


OFTEN5

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. How often is the service held? � fifth service
  1) Weekly
  2) Two weeks
  3) Monthly
  4) Less month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weekly 82 96.5% 96.5% -.18
Two weeks 1 1.2% 97.6% 2.31
Monthly 1 1.2% 98.8% 4.8
Less month 1 1.2% 100% 7.29

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Weekly 83.3%
5
100.0%
11
86.7%
13
100.0%
21
100.0%
27
96.3%
77
Two weeks 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Monthly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Less month 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
27

80


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Weekly 100.0%
26
97.7%
43
84.6%
11
96.4%
80
Two weeks 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1.2%
1
Monthly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1.2%
1
Less month 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
44
100.0%
13

83


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Weekly 100.0%
34
97.4%
38
75.0%
6
96.3%
78
Two weeks 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.2%
1
Monthly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.2%
1
Less month 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
39
100.0%
8

81

Bookmark and Share