U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE5TRD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Traditional style of worship � fifth service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 391 92.2% 92.2% -.29
Checked 33 7.8% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 94.0%
78
98.0%
193
85.7%
42
80.6%
29
77.1%
27
92.3%
369
Checked 6.0%
5
2.0%
4
14.3%
7
19.4%
7
22.9%
8
7.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 94.2%
180
90.1%
155
94.5%
52
92.6%
387
Checked 5.8%
11
9.9%
17
5.5%
3
7.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 91.3%
190
93.7%
149
97.8%
44
93.0%
383
Checked 8.7%
18
6.3%
10
2.2%
1
7.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share