U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE5OTH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Other � fifth service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 418 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Checked 6 1.4% 100% 8.36

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
95.9%
47
94.4%
34
97.1%
34
98.8%
395
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
5.6%
2
2.9%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 98.4%
188
99.4%
171
96.4%
53
98.6%
412
Checked 1.6%
3
0.6%
1
3.6%
2
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 98.6%
205
99.4%
158
95.6%
43
98.5%
406
Checked 1.4%
3
0.6%
1
4.4%
2
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share