U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


NNMBPDAD

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Placed a paid ad in a newspaper or magazine.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 157 37% 37% -1.3
Checked 267 63% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 54.2%
45
31.0%
61
28.6%
14
41.7%
15
40.0%
14
37.3%
149
Checked 45.8%
38
69.0%
136
71.4%
35
58.3%
21
60.0%
21
62.8%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 40.3%
77
36.0%
62
23.6%
13
36.4%
152
Checked 59.7%
114
64.0%
110
76.4%
42
63.6%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 38.5%
80
35.8%
57
26.7%
12
36.2%
149
Checked 61.5%
128
64.2%
102
73.3%
33
63.8%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share