U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


NNMBTV

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Advertised on the radio or TV.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 309 72.9% 72.9% -.61
Checked 115 27.1% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 79.5%
66
70.6%
139
59.2%
29
72.2%
26
85.7%
30
72.5%
290
Checked 20.5%
17
29.4%
58
40.8%
20
27.8%
10
14.3%
5
27.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 62.3%
119
80.2%
138
85.5%
47
72.7%
304
Checked 37.7%
72
19.8%
34
14.5%
8
27.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 66.3%
138
78.0%
124
80.0%
36
72.3%
298
Checked 33.7%
70
22.0%
35
20.0%
9
27.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share