U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


NNMBPH

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Placed a paid ad in the phone book or yellow pages.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 190 44.8% 44.8% -1.11
Checked 234 55.2% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 72.3%
60
38.1%
75
40.8%
20
33.3%
12
34.3%
12
44.8%
179
Checked 27.7%
23
61.9%
122
59.2%
29
66.7%
24
65.7%
23
55.3%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 49.7%
95
43.0%
74
32.7%
18
44.7%
187
Checked 50.3%
96
57.0%
98
67.3%
37
55.3%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 46.6%
97
42.1%
67
40.0%
18
44.2%
182
Checked 53.4%
111
57.9%
92
60.0%
27
55.8%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share