U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


NNMBWEB

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Established or maintained a web site for the congregation.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 175 41.3% 41.3% -1.19
Checked 249 58.7% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 63.9%
53
40.1%
79
32.7%
16
30.6%
11
22.9%
8
41.8%
167
Checked 36.1%
30
59.9%
118
67.3%
33
69.4%
25
77.1%
27
58.3%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 48.2%
92
38.4%
66
23.6%
13
40.9%
171
Checked 51.8%
99
61.6%
106
76.4%
42
59.1%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 48.6%
101
34.6%
55
22.2%
10
40.3%
166
Checked 51.4%
107
65.4%
104
77.8%
35
59.7%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share