U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


NNMBACT

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Had an activity (fair, chili supper) to meet people in the neighborhood.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 211 49.8% 49.8% -1
Checked 213 50.2% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 45.8%
38
48.7%
96
49.0%
24
63.9%
23
45.7%
16
49.3%
197
Checked 54.2%
45
51.3%
101
51.0%
25
36.1%
13
54.3%
19
50.8%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 46.6%
89
52.9%
91
54.5%
30
50.2%
210
Checked 53.4%
102
47.1%
81
45.5%
25
49.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 45.2%
94
53.5%
85
57.8%
26
49.8%
205
Checked 54.8%
114
46.5%
74
42.2%
19
50.2%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share