U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


NNMBSUR

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Conducted or used a survey of the community.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 357 84.2% 84.2% -.43
Checked 67 15.8% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 86.7%
72
85.8%
169
77.6%
38
80.6%
29
80.0%
28
84.0%
336
Checked 13.3%
11
14.2%
28
22.4%
11
19.4%
7
20.0%
7
16.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 81.2%
155
86.6%
149
89.1%
49
84.4%
353
Checked 18.8%
36
13.4%
23
10.9%
6
15.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 81.3%
169
86.8%
138
86.7%
39
84.0%
346
Checked 18.8%
39
13.2%
21
13.3%
6
16.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share