U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


NNMBINV

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Encouraged people already in the congregation to invite a new person.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 64 15.1% 15.1% -2.37
Checked 360 84.9% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 10.8%
9
12.2%
24
24.5%
12
22.2%
8
17.1%
6
14.8%
59
Checked 89.2%
74
87.8%
173
75.5%
37
77.8%
28
82.9%
29
85.3%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 13.1%
25
16.3%
28
18.2%
10
15.1%
63
Checked 86.9%
166
83.7%
144
81.8%
45
84.9%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 14.4%
30
14.5%
23
22.2%
10
15.3%
63
Checked 85.6%
178
85.5%
136
77.8%
35
84.7%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share