U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


NNMBPEO

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Tried to identify and contact people who recently moved into the area.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 238 56.1% 56.1% -.88
Checked 186 43.9% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 67.5%
56
53.3%
105
53.1%
26
50.0%
18
54.3%
19
56.0%
224
Checked 32.5%
27
46.7%
92
46.9%
23
50.0%
18
45.7%
16
44.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 52.9%
101
54.7%
94
69.1%
38
55.7%
233
Checked 47.1%
90
45.3%
78
30.9%
17
44.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 51.9%
108
56.0%
89
68.9%
31
55.3%
228
Checked 48.1%
100
44.0%
70
31.1%
14
44.7%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share