U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


NNMBOUT

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Sponsored or participated in an outreach service or other public event intended to bring people into your congregation.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 245 57.8% 57.8% -.85
Checked 179 42.2% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 67.5%
56
53.8%
106
59.2%
29
47.2%
17
65.7%
23
57.8%
231
Checked 32.5%
27
46.2%
91
40.8%
20
52.8%
19
34.3%
12
42.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 57.1%
109
58.7%
101
58.2%
32
57.9%
242
Checked 42.9%
82
41.3%
71
41.8%
23
42.1%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 56.7%
118
59.1%
94
57.8%
26
57.8%
238
Checked 43.3%
90
40.9%
65
42.2%
19
42.2%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share