U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


NNMBLET

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Sent a letter or other material to people who visited your congregation.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 126 29.7% 29.7% -1.53
Checked 298 70.3% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 34.9%
29
13.7%
27
36.7%
18
52.8%
19
68.6%
24
29.3%
117
Checked 65.1%
54
86.3%
170
63.3%
31
47.2%
17
31.4%
11
70.8%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 27.7%
53
34.3%
59
16.4%
9
28.9%
121
Checked 72.3%
138
65.7%
113
83.6%
46
71.1%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 29.8%
62
29.6%
47
17.8%
8
28.4%
117
Checked 70.2%
146
70.4%
112
82.2%
37
71.6%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share