U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


NNMBTEL

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Had someone from your congregation telephone people who visited your congregation.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 201 47.4% 47.4% -1.05
Checked 223 52.6% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 55.4%
46
36.0%
71
38.8%
19
69.4%
25
77.1%
27
47.0%
188
Checked 44.6%
37
64.0%
126
61.2%
30
30.6%
11
22.9%
8
53.0%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 47.1%
90
48.8%
84
41.8%
23
47.1%
197
Checked 52.9%
101
51.2%
88
58.2%
32
52.9%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 47.6%
99
47.2%
75
51.1%
23
47.8%
197
Checked 52.4%
109
52.8%
84
48.9%
22
52.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share