U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


NNMBHOM

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Had someone from your congregation go to the home of people who visited your congregation.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 231 54.5% 54.5% -.91
Checked 193 45.5% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 57.8%
48
44.2%
87
55.1%
27
72.2%
26
71.4%
25
53.3%
213
Checked 42.2%
35
55.8%
110
44.9%
22
27.8%
10
28.6%
10
46.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 50.8%
97
52.9%
91
67.3%
37
53.8%
225
Checked 49.2%
94
47.1%
81
32.7%
18
46.2%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 48.1%
100
54.7%
87
75.6%
34
53.6%
221
Checked 51.9%
108
45.3%
72
24.4%
11
46.4%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share