U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


NNMBNMC

In the last 12 months, has this congregation done the following to reach out to nonmembers? - Had a special committee to work on recruiting new members.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 291 68.6% 68.6% -.68
Checked 133 31.4% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 75.9%
63
64.0%
126
59.2%
29
77.8%
28
82.9%
29
68.8%
275
Checked 24.1%
20
36.0%
71
40.8%
20
22.2%
8
17.1%
6
31.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 77.0%
147
67.4%
116
41.8%
23
68.4%
286
Checked 23.0%
44
32.6%
56
58.2%
32
31.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 76.4%
159
64.8%
103
40.0%
18
68.0%
280
Checked 23.6%
49
35.2%
56
60.0%
27
32.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share