U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


RENTFAC

How often is this congregation's building or facilities used or rented by community groups not connected to the congregation?
  1) Daily
  2) Weekly
  3) Monthly
  4) Occasion
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 114 27% 27% -1.2
Weekly 108 25.5% 52.5% -.5
Monthly 42 9.9% 62.4% .21
Occasion 105 24.8% 87.2% .91
Never 54 12.8% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Daily 15.7%
13
31.5%
62
27.1%
13
16.7%
6
28.6%
10
26.1%
104
Weekly 22.9%
19
26.4%
52
18.8%
9
36.1%
13
31.4%
11
26.1%
104
Monthly 8.4%
7
12.2%
24
8.3%
4
5.6%
2
5.7%
2
9.8%
39
Occasion 28.9%
24
19.8%
39
37.5%
18
33.3%
12
28.6%
10
25.8%
103
Never 24.1%
20
10.2%
20
8.3%
4
8.3%
3
5.7%
2
12.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
48
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

399


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Daily 18.3%
35
30.2%
52
47.3%
26
27.0%
113
Weekly 20.9%
40
30.2%
52
29.1%
16
25.8%
108
Monthly 12.0%
23
9.3%
16
3.6%
2
9.8%
41
Occasion 29.8%
57
22.1%
38
14.5%
8
24.6%
103
Never 18.8%
36
8.1%
14
5.5%
3
12.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Daily 18.8%
39
32.1%
51
46.7%
21
26.9%
111
Weekly 24.5%
51
30.8%
49
17.8%
8
26.2%
108
Monthly 10.6%
22
9.4%
15
8.9%
4
10.0%
41
Occasion 31.7%
66
17.0%
27
20.0%
9
24.8%
102
Never 14.4%
30
10.7%
17
6.7%
3
12.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share