U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVHOSC

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Housing for senior citizens (nursing homes, assisted living)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 393 92.7% 92.7% -.28
Checked 31 7.3% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 90.4%
75
93.4%
184
95.9%
47
94.4%
34
88.6%
31
92.8%
371
Checked 9.6%
8
6.6%
13
4.1%
2
5.6%
2
11.4%
4
7.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 93.2%
178
91.9%
158
92.7%
51
92.6%
387
Checked 6.8%
13
8.1%
14
7.3%
4
7.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 93.8%
195
92.5%
147
95.6%
43
93.4%
385
Checked 6.3%
13
7.5%
12
4.4%
2
6.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share