U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVHOTH

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Housing for other groups (crisis, youth shelters, homeless, students)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 328 77.4% 77.4% -.54
Checked 96 22.6% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 89.2%
74
79.2%
156
59.2%
29
77.8%
28
68.6%
24
77.8%
311
Checked 10.8%
9
20.8%
41
40.8%
20
22.2%
8
31.4%
11
22.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 82.7%
158
75.0%
129
69.1%
38
77.8%
325
Checked 17.3%
33
25.0%
43
30.9%
17
22.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 80.8%
168
77.4%
123
68.9%
31
78.2%
322
Checked 19.2%
40
22.6%
36
31.1%
14
21.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share