U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVOTPR

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Other senior citizen programs or assistance (Meals on Wheels, transportation)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 255 60.1% 60.1% -.81
Checked 169 39.9% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 75.9%
63
59.4%
117
51.0%
25
44.4%
16
54.3%
19
60.0%
240
Checked 24.1%
20
40.6%
80
49.0%
24
55.6%
20
45.7%
16
40.0%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 69.1%
132
52.9%
91
50.9%
28
60.0%
251
Checked 30.9%
59
47.1%
81
49.1%
27
40.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 63.9%
133
56.0%
89
57.8%
26
60.2%
248
Checked 36.1%
75
44.0%
70
42.2%
19
39.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share