U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVPRSN

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Prison or jail ministry
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 296 69.8% 69.8% -.66
Checked 128 30.2% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 75.9%
63
70.1%
138
63.3%
31
61.1%
22
60.0%
21
68.8%
275
Checked 24.1%
20
29.9%
59
36.7%
18
38.9%
14
40.0%
14
31.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 69.1%
132
68.6%
118
76.4%
42
69.9%
292
Checked 30.9%
59
31.4%
54
23.6%
13
30.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 68.8%
143
69.2%
110
75.6%
34
69.7%
287
Checked 31.3%
65
30.8%
49
24.4%
11
30.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share