U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVDISB

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Care for persons with disabilities (skills training, respite care, home care)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 346 81.6% 81.6% -.47
Checked 78 18.4% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 92.8%
77
84.8%
167
75.5%
37
75.0%
27
45.7%
16
81.0%
324
Checked 7.2%
6
15.2%
30
24.5%
12
25.0%
9
54.3%
19
19.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 81.7%
156
79.7%
137
87.3%
48
81.6%
341
Checked 18.3%
35
20.3%
35
12.7%
7
18.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 81.3%
169
81.1%
129
82.2%
37
81.3%
335
Checked 18.8%
39
18.9%
30
17.8%
8
18.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share