U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVCNWM

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Counseling or support groups (marriage or bereavement counseling, parenting programs, women's groups)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 123 29% 29% -1.56
Checked 301 71% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 48.2%
40
29.9%
59
14.3%
7
16.7%
6
2.9%
1
28.3%
113
Checked 51.8%
43
70.1%
138
85.7%
42
83.3%
30
97.1%
34
71.8%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 31.9%
61
26.2%
45
27.3%
15
28.9%
121
Checked 68.1%
130
73.8%
127
72.7%
40
71.1%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 28.4%
59
29.6%
47
26.7%
12
28.6%
118
Checked 71.6%
149
70.4%
112
73.3%
33
71.4%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share