U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVSBAB

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Substance abuse or 12-step recovery programs
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 316 74.5% 74.5% -.58
Checked 108 25.5% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 86.7%
72
74.6%
147
73.5%
36
55.6%
20
54.3%
19
73.5%
294
Checked 13.3%
11
25.4%
50
26.5%
13
44.4%
16
45.7%
16
26.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 81.2%
155
70.3%
121
65.5%
36
74.6%
312
Checked 18.8%
36
29.7%
51
34.5%
19
25.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 78.4%
163
71.1%
113
75.6%
34
75.2%
310
Checked 21.6%
45
28.9%
46
24.4%
11
24.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share