U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVDYCR

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Day care, preschool, before or after-school programs
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 244 57.5% 57.5% -.86
Checked 180 42.5% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 79.5%
66
64.0%
126
32.7%
16
38.9%
14
28.6%
10
58.0%
232
Checked 20.5%
17
36.0%
71
67.3%
33
61.1%
22
71.4%
25
42.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 64.9%
124
49.4%
85
60.0%
33
57.9%
242
Checked 35.1%
67
50.6%
87
40.0%
22
42.1%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 62.0%
129
50.9%
81
62.2%
28
57.8%
238
Checked 38.0%
79
49.1%
78
37.8%
17
42.2%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share