U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVELEM

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Elementary school
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 342 80.7% 80.7% -.49
Checked 82 19.3% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 97.6%
81
93.9%
185
59.2%
29
58.3%
21
31.4%
11
81.8%
327
Checked 2.4%
2
6.1%
12
40.8%
20
41.7%
15
68.6%
24
18.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 83.8%
160
76.2%
131
87.3%
48
81.1%
339
Checked 16.2%
31
23.8%
41
12.7%
7
18.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 81.3%
169
79.9%
127
82.2%
37
80.8%
333
Checked 18.8%
39
20.1%
32
17.8%
8
19.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share