U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVCHLD

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Other programs for children and youth (job training, literacy program, scouting, sports)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 217 51.2% 51.2% -.98
Checked 207 48.8% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 73.5%
61
55.8%
110
32.7%
16
41.7%
15
8.6%
3
51.3%
205
Checked 26.5%
22
44.2%
87
67.3%
33
58.3%
21
91.4%
32
48.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 59.2%
113
40.1%
69
58.2%
32
51.2%
214
Checked 40.8%
78
59.9%
103
41.8%
23
48.8%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 52.4%
109
47.8%
76
51.1%
23
50.5%
208
Checked 47.6%
99
52.2%
83
48.9%
22
49.5%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share