U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVEMER

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Emergency relief or material assistance (food, clothes for the needy)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 74 17.5% 17.5% -2.17
Checked 350 82.5% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 32.5%
27
19.3%
38
6.1%
3
11.1%
4
2.9%
1
18.3%
73
Checked 67.5%
56
80.7%
159
93.9%
46
88.9%
32
97.1%
34
81.8%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 20.9%
40
14.0%
24
16.4%
9
17.5%
73
Checked 79.1%
151
86.0%
148
83.6%
46
82.5%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 21.2%
44
14.5%
23
13.3%
6
17.7%
73
Checked 78.8%
164
85.5%
136
86.7%
39
82.3%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share