U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVHLTH

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Health-related programs and activities (blood drives, screenings, health education)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 223 52.6% 52.6% -.95
Checked 201 47.4% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 83.1%
69
54.3%
107
36.7%
18
30.6%
11
14.3%
5
52.5%
210
Checked 16.9%
14
45.7%
90
63.3%
31
69.4%
25
85.7%
30
47.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 60.2%
115
43.0%
74
58.2%
32
52.9%
221
Checked 39.8%
76
57.0%
98
41.8%
23
47.1%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 58.2%
121
45.9%
73
48.9%
22
52.4%
216
Checked 41.8%
87
54.1%
86
51.1%
23
47.6%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share