U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVIMMG

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Immigrant support activities (English as a second language, refugee support, interpreting service)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 365 86.1% 86.1% -.4
Checked 59 13.9% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 94.0%
78
93.4%
184
77.6%
38
66.7%
24
54.3%
19
85.8%
343
Checked 6.0%
5
6.6%
13
22.4%
11
33.3%
12
45.7%
16
14.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 86.4%
165
85.5%
147
90.9%
50
86.6%
362
Checked 13.6%
26
14.5%
25
9.1%
5
13.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 87.5%
182
84.3%
134
88.9%
40
86.4%
356
Checked 12.5%
26
15.7%
25
11.1%
5
13.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share