U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVUNEM

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Activities for unemployed people (preparation for job seeking, skills training)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 393 92.7% 92.7% -.28
Checked 31 7.3% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
83
93.4%
184
89.8%
44
86.1%
31
82.9%
29
92.8%
371
Checked 0.0%
0
6.6%
13
10.2%
5
13.9%
5
17.1%
6
7.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 94.8%
181
89.5%
154
94.5%
52
92.6%
387
Checked 5.2%
10
10.5%
18
5.5%
3
7.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 96.6%
201
88.1%
140
88.9%
40
92.5%
381
Checked 3.4%
7
11.9%
19
11.1%
5
7.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share