U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVVOTE

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Voter registration or voter education
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 326 76.9% 76.9% -.55
Checked 98 23.1% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 88.0%
73
80.7%
159
65.3%
32
63.9%
23
57.1%
20
76.8%
307
Checked 12.0%
10
19.3%
38
34.7%
17
36.1%
13
42.9%
15
23.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 75.4%
144
78.5%
135
80.0%
44
77.3%
323
Checked 24.6%
47
21.5%
37
20.0%
11
22.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 76.4%
159
77.4%
123
77.8%
35
76.9%
317
Checked 23.6%
49
22.6%
36
22.2%
10
23.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share