U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVCOMM

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Community organizing or neighborhood action groups\ D
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 343 80.9% 80.9% -.48
Checked 81 19.1% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 85.5%
71
82.2%
162
75.5%
37
77.8%
28
65.7%
23
80.3%
321
Checked 14.5%
12
17.8%
35
24.5%
12
22.2%
8
34.3%
12
19.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 88.0%
168
76.7%
132
70.9%
39
81.1%
339
Checked 12.0%
23
23.3%
40
29.1%
16
18.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 85.6%
178
79.9%
127
62.2%
28
80.8%
333
Checked 14.4%
30
20.1%
32
37.8%
17
19.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share