U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVPOL

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Political or social justice activities (civil rights, human rights)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 337 79.5% 79.5% -.51
Checked 87 20.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 88.0%
73
84.8%
167
73.5%
36
72.2%
26
40.0%
14
79.0%
316
Checked 12.0%
10
15.2%
30
26.5%
13
27.8%
10
60.0%
21
21.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 88.0%
168
78.5%
135
54.5%
30
79.7%
333
Checked 12.0%
23
21.5%
37
45.5%
25
20.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 88.0%
183
79.2%
126
44.4%
20
79.9%
329
Checked 12.0%
25
20.8%
33
55.6%
25
20.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share