U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVANIM

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Animal welfare or environmental activities
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 397 93.6% 93.6% -.26
Checked 27 6.4% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 96.4%
80
93.9%
185
95.9%
47
86.1%
31
91.4%
32
93.8%
375
Checked 3.6%
3
6.1%
12
4.1%
2
13.9%
5
8.6%
3
6.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 96.9%
185
93.0%
160
83.6%
46
93.5%
391
Checked 3.1%
6
7.0%
12
16.4%
9
6.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 93.8%
195
96.2%
153
82.2%
37
93.4%
385
Checked 6.3%
13
3.8%
6
17.8%
8
6.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share