U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVOWEL

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Other welfare, community service, or social action activities not mentioned above
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 302 71.2% 71.2% -.64
Checked 122 28.8% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 85.5%
71
68.0%
134
67.3%
33
63.9%
23
57.1%
20
70.3%
281
Checked 14.5%
12
32.0%
63
32.7%
16
36.1%
13
42.9%
15
29.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 82.2%
157
64.0%
110
52.7%
29
70.8%
296
Checked 17.8%
34
36.0%
62
47.3%
26
29.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 80.3%
167
62.9%
100
53.3%
24
70.6%
291
Checked 19.7%
41
37.1%
59
46.7%
21
29.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share