U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVSPRT

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Sporting activities or teams (intramural teams)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 263 62% 62% -.78
Checked 161 38% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 90.4%
75
61.4%
121
46.9%
23
50.0%
18
31.4%
11
62.0%
248
Checked 9.6%
8
38.6%
76
53.1%
26
50.0%
18
68.6%
24
38.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 62.8%
120
56.4%
97
78.2%
43
62.2%
260
Checked 37.2%
71
43.6%
75
21.8%
12
37.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 63.0%
131
57.2%
91
71.1%
32
61.7%
254
Checked 37.0%
77
42.8%
68
28.9%
13
38.3%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share