U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVART

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Arts, music, or cultural activities or programs
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 232 54.7% 54.7% -.91
Checked 192 45.3% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 75.9%
63
53.3%
105
42.9%
21
52.8%
19
31.4%
11
54.8%
219
Checked 24.1%
20
46.7%
92
57.1%
28
47.2%
17
68.6%
24
45.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 66.5%
127
47.7%
82
40.0%
22
55.3%
231
Checked 33.5%
64
52.3%
90
60.0%
33
44.7%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 59.6%
124
53.5%
85
37.8%
17
54.9%
226
Checked 40.4%
84
46.5%
74
62.2%
28
45.1%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share