U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVHOB

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Hobby or craft groups
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 303 71.5% 71.5% -.63
Checked 121 28.5% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 88.0%
73
67.0%
132
61.2%
30
72.2%
26
60.0%
21
70.5%
282
Checked 12.0%
10
33.0%
65
38.8%
19
27.8%
10
40.0%
14
29.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 75.4%
144
65.1%
112
76.4%
42
71.3%
298
Checked 24.6%
47
34.9%
60
23.6%
13
28.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 72.6%
151
66.7%
106
84.4%
38
71.6%
295
Checked 27.4%
57
33.3%
53
15.6%
7
28.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share