U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SERVSOC

In the past 12 months, did your congregation provide the following service for your own congregation's members or for people in the community? - Other social, recreational, or leisure activities
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 202 47.6% 47.6% -1.05
Checked 222 52.4% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 57.8%
48
47.7%
94
42.9%
21
33.3%
12
31.4%
11
46.5%
186
Checked 42.2%
35
52.3%
103
57.1%
28
66.7%
24
68.6%
24
53.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 56.0%
107
39.0%
67
47.3%
26
47.8%
200
Checked 44.0%
84
61.0%
105
52.7%
29
52.2%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 54.8%
114
40.3%
64
40.0%
18
47.6%
196
Checked 45.2%
94
59.7%
95
60.0%
27
52.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share