U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


RELED11

Does your congregation have religious education classes, Sunday school, or Sabbath school for any of the following age groups? -Religious education classes for children 11 years of age and younger
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 14 3.3% 3.3% -5.4
Checked 410 96.7% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 9.6%
8
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
Checked 90.4%
75
97.5%
192
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35
96.8%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 3.7%
7
2.9%
5
1.8%
1
3.1%
13
Checked 96.3%
184
97.1%
167
98.2%
54
96.9%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 3.8%
8
2.5%
4
2.2%
1
3.2%
13
Checked 96.2%
200
97.5%
155
97.8%
44
96.8%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share