U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


RELED12

Does your congregation have religious education classes, Sunday school, or Sabbath school for any of the following age groups? - Religious education classes for youth, 12-18 years of age
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 30 7.1% 7.1% -3.61
Checked 394 92.9% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 16.9%
14
4.6%
9
6.1%
3
2.8%
1
2.9%
1
7.0%
28
Checked 83.1%
69
95.4%
188
93.9%
46
97.2%
35
97.1%
34
93.0%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 6.3%
12
7.0%
12
9.1%
5
6.9%
29
Checked 93.7%
179
93.0%
160
90.9%
50
93.1%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 8.2%
17
5.0%
8
8.9%
4
7.0%
29
Checked 91.8%
191
95.0%
151
91.1%
41
93.0%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share