U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


RELEDAD

Does your congregation have religious education classes, Sunday school, or Sabbath school for any of the following age groups? - Religious education classes for adults
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 35 8.3% 8.3% -3.32
Checked 389 91.7% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 7.2%
6
9.1%
18
10.2%
5
5.6%
2
5.7%
2
8.3%
33
Checked 92.8%
77
90.9%
179
89.8%
44
94.4%
34
94.3%
33
91.8%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 8.9%
17
7.0%
12
10.9%
6
8.4%
35
Checked 91.1%
174
93.0%
160
89.1%
49
91.6%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 8.7%
18
8.2%
13
8.9%
4
8.5%
35
Checked 91.3%
190
91.8%
146
91.1%
41
91.5%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share