U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


RELEDNO

Does your congregation have religious education classes, Sunday school, or Sabbath school for any of the following age groups? - No religious education classes
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 413 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Checked 11 2.6% 100% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 95.2%
79
97.5%
192
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
97.1%
34
97.5%
390
Checked 4.8%
4
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 96.9%
185
97.1%
167
100.0%
55
97.4%
407
Checked 3.1%
6
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 97.6%
203
98.1%
156
97.8%
44
97.8%
403
Checked 2.4%
5
1.9%
3
2.2%
1
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share