U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SCHOOLNO

Is there an elementary school or high school provided by the congregation? If yes, how many children are enrolled? - No, our congregation does not provide any schools.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 96 22.6% 22.6% -1.85
Checked 328 77.4% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 7.2%
6
9.6%
19
42.9%
21
50.0%
18
68.6%
24
22.0%
88
Checked 92.8%
77
90.4%
178
57.1%
28
50.0%
18
31.4%
11
78.0%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 19.9%
38
26.2%
45
16.4%
9
22.0%
92
Checked 80.1%
153
73.8%
127
83.6%
46
78.0%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 22.6%
47
22.0%
35
22.2%
10
22.3%
92
Checked 77.4%
161
78.0%
124
77.8%
35
77.7%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share